PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy includes information on the processing of personal data by Sealand Liquids with respect to your right to protection of privacy.

 

The controller of your personal data is Sealand Liquids Sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Gdynia ul. Legionów 112/21, National Court Register (KRS) No.: 0000552949.
All activities undertaken by us with regard to the collection of personal data and methods of their use shall be based on the legal provisions contained in:

 

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation) (OJ L 119, p. 1), hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”
  • the Act of 10 May 2018 on the Protection of Personal Data (J. of Laws of 2018, item 1000)
  • the Act of 18 July 2002 on Providing Services by Electronic Means (J. of Laws of 2017, item 1219, as amended)
  • the Act of 16 July 2004 Telecommunications Law (J. of Laws of 2017, item 1907, as amended)


1. What principles does our company follow during the processing of personal data?

 

  • We collect personal data only to the minimum extent, as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected.
  • We process data only in a manner consistent with the purposes specified in legal regulations.
  • We take due care of the validity and correctness of the personal data collected, and promptly respond to any request for rectification or update thereof.
  • While taking care of transparency, we allow everyone to access their personal data and correct them, as well as have them erased, withdraw consent, have their processing restricted, exercise the right of data portability, and object to data processing.
  • We apply restrictions on the storage of personal data by storing them only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, unless any events occur that warrant the extension of the data storage period.
  • We attach great importance to the protection of personal data against loss, access of unauthorised persons, and all unlawful forms of processing.
  • In situations where personal data are made available to other entities, the procedure is handled in a safe and secure manner, regulated by contract, and in accordance with the applicable legal regulations.
  • We do not transfer personal data to third countries.

 

2. What kind of personal data do we process?

 

We process only those personal data which come directly from their owners (or have been transferred to us on their behalf), as well as personal data collected from publicly available sources, in particular: first and last names, e-mail addresses, contact phone numbers, and correspondence addresses.

 

3. For what purposes do we use the personal data collected?

 

  • Establishment and maintenance of business relations.
  • Communication and performing the necessary communication activities.
  • In order to perform a contract to which the data subject is a party, or to take action at the request of the data subject, prior to the conclusion of the contract.
  • In connection with legal issues, where processing is necessary for the purposes resulting from legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject that require personal data protection override the interests of the controller.

 

4. In what situations can we transfer the data to third parties?

 

  • Personal data collected by us will be made available only to our trusted partners who are subcontractors of our services, i.e., for example, IT service providers, companies analysing user traffic and behaviours on our website, or companies that customise our website content to the interests of our customers.
  • Data can be transferred to our partners that are directly involved in the sales support process, including our employees and associates.
  • Personal data may also be transferred to state authorities, i.e. courts or the police, i.e. institutions authorised to do so by law.
  • Data may also be provided as part of pursuing our legitimate interests.
  • Data may also be made available upon explicit request and with the consent of the owner of the personal data.

 

5. How do we process data with the use of cookies and other Internet-based technologies?

 

The site at www.liquids.com.pl, managed by Sealand Liquids Sp. z o.o., uses cookies (special files that are associated with a given website, and recorded and stored by a web browser), which are then saved, e.g. on the user’s hard drive or in the memory of their device. Such files are to facilitate navigation on the website managed by Sealand Liquids Sp. z o.o., and can help in storing specific user preferences as part of our website.

We would like to inform you that it is possible to remove such files from your hard disk or block them altogether. The method for introducing such changes depends on your web browser, and the changes can be implemented through an appropriate set-up of your browser or device settings.

If such settings are not changed, this will be interpreted as the user’s consent to accept cookies. However, please remember that blocking cookies may hinder or completely prevent the use of selected functionalities of the site.
As part of the site at www.liquids.com.pl, we only collect the data that are used for general statistical purposes and are not used to identify users, for instance for sales related purposes.

 

6. Consent and withdrawal of consent.

 

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data by Sealand Liquids Sp. z o.o. at any time. You can also request access to your data and information about their processing.
  • Such data can also be erased, rectified or transferred, or their processing can be restricted at any time. You only need to send an e-mail with your request to: iod@liquids.com.pl
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: the President of the Office for the Protection of Personal Data (UODO) (www.uodo.gov.pl), if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

7. How do we store the personal data collected?

 

We store personal data only for as long as it is necessary to carry out the services we offer, unless we are legally authorised or obliged to store specific personal data in the following situations:

  • if there are unresolved legal issues such as outstanding claims or disputes, we will store the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;
  • if we are obliged to retain personal data in order to meet legal, tax and accounting obligations, we will store the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law in order to protect our legitimate business interests.

 

8. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:

 

The Personal Data Protection Officer, to:
iod@liquids.com.pl.

 

9. Amendments to the Privacy Policy.

 

Sealand Liquids z o.o. reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and communicates such amendments on its website. Any such amendments will only apply to personal data collected after the publication of the amendments concerned.